Menu
Log in





AYC 2020 Labor Day Weekend


Come enjoy a weekend of fun activities, and cheer on our top sailors in the Junior and Women's championship, as well as the Opti/Laser Labor Day Regatta!  A big tent will be available for outdoor dining and picnicking.  Please remember to follow all safety protocols, including wearing an effective mask, maintaining your distance and washing hands thoroughly.  It takes all of us to keep our AYC family safe.

Saturday, September 5th

9:00 am:  Junior Championship hosted by Kenneth Maassen (club boats available to the first 12 skippers registered).  See details here

6:00 pm:  Junior Fundraiser hosted by Jennifer Garrett on the lawn

6:30 pm to 9:30 pm:  Party on the Lawn with LIVE MUSIC by Latitude Adjustment

7:00 pm to 8:00 pm: New addition! Hamburger dinner, hosted by the Hatchers and the Allardices.  The dinner (hamburger, tator tots, drink and dessert) will be served inside with dining outside under the tent.  The cost is $5 per person (adult and child).  In order to eliminate the need for personal contact, only advance online payment is available.  

7:00 PM Kids Activity:  Glow toys for the juniors in the playground area

Sunday, September 6th

9:00 am:  Women's Championship  hosted by Craig and Gayle McLean.  See details here

4:30 pm (or after Ladies Championship):  Cardboard Boat race hosted by Chip Kaczynski.  Review the race NOR here

6:30 to 9:30 pm:  AYC Member Entertainment under the big tent.  Bring your Playlist and Bluetooth connectable device or  musical instrument(s).   Informal voting with top prize being Reid’s favorite rum.  No food or drink provided, so bring your own picnic and cooler.   

8:00 PM kids activity: After dark scavenger hunt, hosted by Amy Kuznicki.

Monday, September 7th

7:30 am:  Allatoona Shuffle hosted by Doug and Gretchen Folk.  T-shirts are complimentary for participants, but a donation of $5 (please bring exact cash) would be appreciated to defray the cost.  Participants will be separated along the course to ensure safe distance

8:30 am: Pancake breakfast hosted by Brenda and Alan Thompson.  The breakfast is free for Shuffle participants, and a requested donation of $3 for others (please bring exact cash for the donation basket).  

10:30 am:  Balloon Bash hosted by Lisa Woods and Tish Spearman

1:00 pm:  Labor Day Regatta (Lasers and Optis) hosted by Ed Marks.  See details here


Please register for Junior Champion, Ladies Championship, Laser/Opti Regatta, Allatoona Shuffle and Pancake breakfast. 

\


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software