GAME ON! It’s the biggest, rowdiest sporting event of the year, when the #1 racing teams in the Thistle League  go hull-to-hull in your favorite nautical arena. Who’s playing?  Who cares?? This weekend is all about the non-stop pre-game festivities, so let’s just call it what it is... the
May 25-26, 2019 Memorial Day Weekend Sponsored by Thistle Fleet 48 Atlanta Yacht Club Allatoona Arena
Don’t wait for the scalpers to rob you blind at the gate — Go online for your tickets today to reserve the cheapest seats!
(But just so you know, our retractable roof will be open, rain or shine.) See your souvenir program for details.


Race Results (click here for PDF version)


Pl Sail # Skipper From Crew Crew Subg. T 1A 1B 2A 2B 3A 3B
1 3997 SCOTT GRIFFIN, WCSC NERISSA GRIFFIN   Orange 4 1     1   2
2 3722 BRYCE DRYDEN AYC SAMMY HODGES   Orange 5 2     2   1
3 3988 JOHN IRVINE AYC LESLIE IRVINE   Blue 7   2 1     4
4 3976 GREG GRIFFIN BGYC MARK REDDAWAY MARY HELEN REDDAWAY Yellow 9   1   3 5  
5 1334 ALEX KRUMDIECK BSC ANDREW PHILLIPS   Yellow 13   3   8 2  
6 1 CHRIS KLOTZ SPSC LOREN HOFFMAN   Blue 13   5 2     6
7 3579 REID COLLINS LLSC MIKE KIRSCHNER   Yellow 15   6   5 4  
8 3993 BRAD RUSSELL, LNYC DOUG TONEY   Yellow 17   7   7 3  
9 3974 BLAIR DRYDEN KS. AUDREY DRYDEN DARBY DRYDEN Black 19 4   14   1  
10 4035 PAUL ABDULLAH FYC MATIAS HEINRICH   Black 20 3   11   6  
11 3741 GAVIN MC CORMACK AYC DAVID MUHLHAUSEN   Yellow 23   11   4 8  
12 3659 ANDY RUSSELL LNYC CAMDEN RUSSELL LAUREN MYERS Blue 24   14 5     5
13 3591 CONNER KILLHAM AYC LAUREN YAPP NICK DOSS Orange 25 5     17   3
14 28 FRED BRADSHAW AYC BARBARA BRADSHAW   Black 25 8   3   14  
15 3985 SARA PAISNER CSC HOWARD MENDLOVITZ   Black 28 9   9   10  
16 3873 CHARLIE CLARK AYC CLAYTON DIXON   Blue 29   4 4     21\OCS
17 3849 JOHN HOWELL CSC BRETT WOODS   Blue 29   15 7     7
18 3824 JOHN SINCLAIR AYC DAVID SINCLAIR   Black 29 14   8   7  
19 3883 DARBY REDDAWAY LLSC NICK BRITTAIN NICK ALLISON Orange 31 12     10   9
20 3989 DAVID SHIVELY, AYC DIANE VANDEPUTTE   Orange 31 10     11   10
21 3830 BILL TUMLIN AYC JENNIFER GARRETT   Yellow 32   8   15 9  
22 4022 SCOTT MCCORMACK AYC JENNY CAHALAN   Orange 33 6     6   21\DNC
23 1801 VAN ROGERS BSC LUCY SPEARMAN JOE PENKO Blue 33   9 12     12
24 3996 STEVEN BAUER AYC GILLIAN BAUER   Black 35 16   6   13  
25 3680 BRYAN ANDERSON LLSC JENNIFER LUND   Orange 35 18     9   8
26 3798 ART MOLITOR, AYC NANCY MOLITOR   Yellow 35   10   13 12  
27 3894 LEN WERT AYC BRYANA SHOOK   Blue 40   17 10     13
28 3818 JACK MAHANEY OSYC ELLIOT NEWNHAM BIANCA COOPER Orange 42 17     14   11
29 3828 TOM RUSSELL, CSC DAN RUSSELL ALEX CASTER Orange 42 11     16   15
30 3807 LAUREN MERSHON CSC CHRIS MERSHON   Blue 43   12 17     14
31 3783 BOB MC CORMACK AYC AMY THOMPSON MARIE ABDULLAH Black 44 7   15   22\DNC  
32 2748 CARLIN HODGES, AYC AMANDA HODGES   Yellow 44   21\DNF   12 11  
33 2873 KEEGAN MUSSER AYC AMELIA MC LEAN   Black 44 13   16   15  
34 3710 MARK SHERRY AYC JOSIE SHERRY   Black 44 15   13   16  
35 167 JOY YINGLING PA. AARON SMITH   Yellow 53   18   18 17  
36 3137 DARRYL ALLARDICE AYC MIKE GARRETT ADRIENNE WARNKEN Blue 55   16 18     21\RET
37 2177 DALE NEWNHAM AYC TARRANT NEWNHAM   Blue 56   13 22\DNF     21\OCS
38 3734 DOUG FOLK AYC CRAWFORD FOLK   Black 57 19   19   19  
39 1167 STEVE MITCHELL AYC STACEY MITCHELL   Yellow 58   19   21\RET 18  
40 3750 REID THOMPSON AYC HANNAH THOMPSON   Black 64 22\DNC   22\DNC   20  
41 2728 JOHN WEILER AYC AIDEN WEILER   Orange 64 22\RET     21\DNC   21\DNC



JUNIOR TAILGATE DIXIE

8:30 a.m.,Saturday, May 25

FUN, FRIENDLY AND FREE 

Come try a Thistle!

• Open to all Juniors through age 18 

• Crew team can include one adult crew (skipper must be a Junior)  

• Awards for first three places 

• Need four boats to be given a start, so recruit your friends!!!! 


If you need help with borrowing a boat, finding junior crew and/or a senior crew, or even if you just want a crew spot, please get in touch with one of our JV Coaches and we will help place everyone who wants to participate:

Mark Sherry  (marksherry@gmail.comor 678-646-7476)

Mindy Sherry:  (mindysherry@yahoo.comor 770-842-2760) 

There’s nothing more fun than going hull-to-hull in a Thistle!




TAILGATE DIXIE SCHEDULE


FRIDAY, MAY 24

Sunset

Arriving teams report to the stadium

Popcorn, junk food and cheap beer

7:00 ’til late

Spaghetti supper (free or chip in) for anyone who needs to bulk up

After supper

Registration, recruitment and check-in


SATURDAY, MAY 25

8:30 - 9:00 a.m.

Junior Varsity Dixie registration at the Point

9:00 a.m.

Junior Varsity Teams meet at the Point

 9:25 a.m.

1st race warning signal for Juniors 

2nd and 3rd races to follow

9:00 a.m. - noon

Major League teams check-in inside stadium

9:30 - 11:30 a.m.

Brunch in the stadium food court

11:30 p.m.

Play yard opens for Pee Wee League 

12:00 noon

Players report to Point for team divisions and regulations

1:00 p.m.

Spectator boat passengers meet at the Point (BYO life jackets)

1:25 p.m.

Kickoff!

1st race warning signal 

2nd race to follow 

6:15 p.m.

Pee Wee chow time

6:30 p.m.

Tailgate party in the stadium parking lot!  

Margaritas and munchies, plus a trio of hot grills for your tailgate faves.

Pick-up games on the playing field, with no refs to call interference.  

Dress code?  Depends on who you want to be!  Sports fans, start planning now what position you’re cut out for — offense or defense, running back or referee, tackle or ticket taker, bookie or beer vendor, cheerleader or band leader, medic or mascot.  Or you can always just be a spectator, even a loud and unruly one.  Anything that gets you in the gate.   

7:30 p.m.

Team banquet inside the stadium

Chicken and ribs with hearty sides and salad; 

Vegetarian option by request

8:30 p.m.

Cutting of the official Thistle League cake

Let the halftime party begin!


SUNDAY, MAY 27

7:30 a.m.

Caffeine and calories at the food court before heading back to the venue

8:30 a.m. 

Pee Wee Players back to the play yard

9:25 a.m.

3rd race warning signal 

(No warning signal will be made after 1:00 for Flight 1.  

Flight 2 may have a warning signal after 1:00.) 

12:30 p.m.

Lunch and post-game wrap-up

Trophies and deafening cheers for the 2019 Tailgate Dixie winners!

 

MONDAY, MAY 28

No more Thistling, but on-the-water fun continues with the MEMORIAL DAY REGATTA for Lasers and Optis. 

Check it out under “Memorial Day Regatta” on the last section of this page.



Race information

Three races are scheduled, two on Saturday and one on Sunday, weather depending. Following registration, contestants will be split into four sub-fleets (Black, Orange, Yellow and Blue), to be announced at the Competitors’ meeting and designated with corresponding colors of pennants attached to the sail.  

There will be two starts for each of the three races.  Each start will include two of the subgroups, rotated after every race, so that if all races are completed each group will have competed against all three of the others during the course of the regatta.    

The four-division format allows all boats to compete against the entire Dixie fleet without setting an impossible starting line.  This always adds fun and intrigue to the races, where top finishes are a premium and even those looking strong on Saturday’s scoreboard aren't always quite sure who the regatta winner is until the last race is completed and competitors are back to shore comparing notes. Just an added dimension to our one-of-a-kind Dixie and our already challenging lake!

Trophies will be awarded to the top five skippers and crew.

Race Particulars

For all the official details, download these PDFs:

2019 Dixie Notice of Race

2019 Dixie Sailing Instructions



Child Care Activities

Daytime during races:  Child care will be available in the play yard for children age 3 and up during race time Saturday and Sunday, beginning at 11:30 a.m. on Saturday and 8:30 a.m. on Sunday.  Please drop your child off at the play yard.  If it is raining, we will be in the Junior Room.  Snacks, drinks and activities will be provided.

* There will be at least two sitters, more if needed.

* Cost for one child is $45 for Saturday and Sunday, or $25 for one day.

* Sibling discount of $5 per child will apply.  

  • Please give the sitters instructions as to allergies and/or special needs.
  • Apply sunscreen before you drop off your children, and pack a towel and an extra shirt or sweater.   
  • A name tag will be provided in your registration envelope for each day of paid child care.  Please put the tag on your child's back at drop-off.
  • Please leave a cell phone number and/or your boat number, plus the name of one or more people who are on Club grounds, in case of emergency.
  • Please make sure your children are picked up ASAP when you get off the water, but no later than one hour after the finish of the race.


Please let us know your child care needs on our pre-registration form by Tuesday, May 21, so we can hire the appropriate number of sitters.  

After May 22, please contact Jennifer Garrett to see if there is space available. 

For questions regarding babysitting, please contact Jennifer Garrett:

jennifertgarrett@yahoo.com   OR   678-923-4185 (text or call)


More info...

AYC is the place to be!

Atlanta Yacht Club
7120 Yacht Club Drive
Acworth, GA 30102

Camping …

Camping is available on club grounds,
with use of clubhouse bathrooms and showers.

and PLEASE don't forget!

No pets.
No firearms. 
No motorcycles.


Contact us 


Registration/Recruiting Director: 

Beth Tumlin

5231 Rebel Road

Marietta , GA 30068

bethtumlin@gmail.com         

770-639-9999


Tailgate Event Coordinators:

Bob & Rita McCormack

bmccormack3783@gmail.com / mccormackr@bellsouth.net

Bob cell:  770-329-5199

Rita cell:  678-642-0568


Thistle Team Quarterback:

Steve Mitchell

smitchell@infratechcorp.com

770-826-2827

 

Junior Varsity Coaches: 

Mark & Mindy Sherry

marksherry@gmail.com / mindysherry@yahoo.com 

Mark cell:    678-646-7476

Mindy cell:   770-842-2760



AYC Memorial Day Regatta

Open Regatta for Laser and Opti

Monday - May 27, 2019

Atlanta Yacht Club

 

Notice of Race:  NOR

 

Sailing Instructions:  Memorial Day SIs

 

Online Registration: Register

 

Rules: The Regatta will be governed by the rules as defined in The Racing Rules of Sailing.

 

Schedule:

Monday

9:00am


Registration in Clubhouse

9:30am
Competitors Meeting - Viewing Pavilion

9:55am
Warning Signal – First Race
     ...with more races to follow

 Midday   Lunch at the Clubhouse (included with registration)


  More racing after lunch    
     ...no races start after 2:30pm

     Awards 
     ...approximately 45 minutes after last race finishes

 

Entry Fee w/ lunch:          Adult Laser Sailors $15

Junior Sailors $10

Extra lunches $7

 

Location:      Atlanta Yacht Club, 7120 Yacht Club Drive, Acworth, GA 30102

 

Directions:   Directions to Atlanta Yacht Club

 

Club Gate:    Please pull up to gate and it will open automatically on Monday.

 

Lasers:         Full Rig, Radial Rigs, & 4.7 Rigs.  Practice sails allowed at this event.

 

Opti Sails:    Practice sails allowed at this event.

 

Safety:          All Sailors shall be required to wear Coast Guard Approved Life Jackets while on the water.


 

Additional Information: Ed Marks   edwardmarksjr@gmail.com  

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software